Stone City Counseling, Inc

Indiana Department of Mental Health and Addictions Certified

Rates and

Insurance

Rates

Are dependent on the contracted amount with your insurance company.

Self Pay Rates

Initial Evaluation $120

Individual, Couples, and Family Therapy Session $70

SASSI Assessment $35

Insurance

Services may be covered in full or in part by your health insurance or employee assistance plan. We contact your insurance company to verify eligibility and benefits. You may contact your insurance company or human resources department to verify your coverage as well. Out-of-pocket payments for deductibles and co-payments are due at the time of service.

We are in network with the following insurances: 

  • Anthem HHW and HIP
  • Anthem Federal
  • Blue Cross/Blue Shield
  • IUHealth Plans except IUHealth Select
  • Optum/United Behavioral Health/United Healthcare
  • Aetna
  • Caresource HHW and HIP
  • MDWise HHW and HIP
  • Cenpatico/Managed Health Services HHW and HIP
  • Traditional Medicaid
  • Optum Community Health Plan
  • Beacon
  • SIHO
  • Many EAP services (contact your HR department to see if EAP services are offered and covered)

Case Management Services

Case Management Services are not a benefit of your insurance plan.  If you request additional services outside of therapy sessions (such as phone calls, letters, or reports to outside parties), these services will be charged out of pocket. The cost of these services is $100 per hour and will be charged in 15 minute increments. Routine coordination of care, such as updates to your family doctor, are not charged.



Crisis Care/After Hours Services

SCC does not have therapists on call.  We are also not designed for clients who frequently need crisis care.  We recommend going to your local emergency room if you find yourself in crisis.  


GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

  • You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost.
  • Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.
  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.
  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.
  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.
  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises